Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation
 
 

***Check the LMS calendar link below for sports dates and times....***GO WILDCATS***

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

LMS Announcements

 

LMS Announcements

LMS School day is 8:00 - 3:05

Students arriving early to LMS will be allowed to enter the building at 7:30am, and will report to the auditorium.

LMS Calendar

District Menu

 

LMS Calendar Events:

 

  • Please be aware that the front door at LMS is locked.  The front door to the office area will be remotely unlocked by staff after visible contact is made with front office personnel. This is one more step to provide a safe environment for our students and staff. 
  • As a reminder, students are not allowed to take other students home with them on the bus. Due to losing 2 routes, the buses are unable to take extra riders. Thank you.
  • Parents may bring outside food for their own student only. This is due to state and federal nutritional guidelines and numerous food allergies, as stated on page 5 of the LMS Handbook. Please click on the link on our main page for access to our 2016-17 Handbook.

March 13: HS Pre-enrollment meeting for 8th grade 2:30 pm

March 15: HS Pre-enrollment meeting for 8th grade parents LMS auditorium at 6:30 pm

March 17: NO School. End of 3rd quarter

March 20-24: Spring Break

March 25: Safe Sitter 9-3:30 in Tech Lab

March 27: Classes Resume

March 30: Track pictures

April 4: Track at Ottawa

April 10: Track at Pioneer Ridge

April 18: Track at Baldwin

April 21: LAST SCHOOL DANCE OF THE YEAR 6-8 pm

April 25: Track at Home

April 27-29: Band Garage Sale at LHS

April 28: No School

May 2: Track at Spring Hill

May 4: Spring Band Concert 8th-12th grades 7 pm @ LHS

May 6: League Track Meet at Spring Hill 9 am

May 10: Library Field Trip

May 18: LMS Musical Teaser at 1:00 pm for students

            LMS Musical at LHS 7:00 pm

May 20: LHS Graduation

May 22: 6th grade field trip

                7th grade field trip

                LMS Academic awards 7:00 pm

May 23: 8th grade field trip

May 24: LAST DAY OF SCHOOL Dismissal at 11:15 am

1st Semester Honor Rolls:

8th grade

Superintendent Honor Roll (4.0 gpa): Wyatt Axmann, Kerrie Baker, Olivia Barber, Emma Christy, Max Eidemiller, Luke Faulkner, Liz Guzman, Cade Holtzen, Carson Houchen, Celia Kelly, Luke Kelly, Kylee Leach, McKenna Lewis, Alyse Moore, Shealynn O'Hara, Brenna Oshel, Charlie Peters, Ali Prettyman, Carleigh Pritchard, Madison Quinn, Ethan Showalter, Koell Smith, Emma Staab, Denton Whiteside, Ben Wiedenmann

Principal Honor Roll (3.5-3.99 gpa): Jadyn Amren, Brooklyn Cole, Brooklyn Diederich, Megan Foote, Alexis French, Aubrey Galloway, Shelby Grandon, Sydney Keaton, Maggie Ming, Alexandria Morgan, Kathy Mulcahy, Samantha Nepote, Callie O'Brien, Karly Rice, Jay Scollin, Jenna Terry, Aly Traffis, Dacey Wieland, Sidney Wilson, Braden Aiken, Kaitlin Brewer, Hannah Cook, Lakin Cunningham, Andrea Gaza, Andy Hupp, Abigail Knuth, Sarah Minor, James Nelson, Dylan Rizzo, Nora Van Asten, Nathan Woerpel, Sara Gurske, Connor Koesser, Keaton Light, Trevin Lohse, Madilyn Melton, Claira Mola, Ava Norberg, Sydney Thornton, Eleanor Willming, Dawson Barnes, Cecilia Bindi, Treston Carlson, Justin Collins, Mackenzie Hill, Charlton Hutson, Matthew Madison, Kerriann Murphy, Ethan White

Honor Roll (3.0-3.49 gpa): John Eberhart, Heather Heald, Jarrett Hoyle, Shelby Keenan, Emma Langner, Jace Rader, John Walker, Haden Yeager, George Casebeer, Blake Newell-Doerfler, Gabrielle Nichelson, Aiyana Penca, Ethan Shaffer, Wyatt Stamm, Dalton Wiltsey, Lydia Autrey, Skyla Meyer, Aidan Murphy, Ryan Owens, Bridger Baus, Xander Chennault, Logan Faulkner, Kyle McChesney, William Patterson, Johua Robbins, Chad Barnes, Jackson DePriest, Melissa Meigs, Katie Noble

7th grade:

Superintendent Honor Roll (4.0 gpa): Jace Biermann, Caden Bradshaw, Cole Brown, Cole Charpentier, Katie Dillon, Erin Gillogly, Reese Johnson, Thomas Koontz, Samantha McDaniel, Corinna McMullen, Britt Miller, Ruth Minster, Dagen Page, Lydia Princ, Reese Reitz, Piper Richardson, Sawyer Richardson, Emily Rison, Hayden Ross, Malee Rutherford, Olivia Sommers, Jillian Staver, Olivia Vohs, Joshua Waldron, Brielle White, Delaney Wright, Lola Wrigley

Principal Honor Roll (3.5-3.99 gpa): Mable Graham, Anthony Arriola, Drake Burdine, Reid Justesen, Mandy Knipp, Samantha Leikam, Nathan Little, Ashley Pool, Rain Pugh, Benjamin Rangel, Maverick Rockers, Maggie Sarna, Samuel Wheeler, Ryan Whitham, Wyatt Hoyle, Samuel Allen, Ava Anthony, Brandon Doles, Diana Flores, Jada Frazier, Brianna Hilworth, Kassidi Lomax, Ethan McLanahan, Jordan Mynsted, Hanna O'Connor, Tyler Owens, Skylar Tinsley, Morgan Green, Jocelyn Kettle, Boden Lancaster, Benjamin Ratliff-Becher, Hunter Rogers Savannah Sartory, Nicole Crane, Samuel Hastings, Ariel Hendrickson, Cooper Hipp, Carson Kern, Grace Morgan, Amber Pritchett, George Reichart, Emily Stone, Mia Wilson, Bryce Gage, Natalie Lamb

Honor Roll (3.0-3.49 gpa): Aidan Bridgman, Danielle Fike, Samantha Hickey, Colton Earls, Chase Pritchard, Gage Stamm, Drake Baus, Terrance Foster, Isaiah Shrock, Bryson Dowell, Gavin Whisenhunt, Aiden Barker, Steven Bilyeu, Addison Flander, Emma Heston, Kolby Kattau, Jordan Oliphant, Dakota Tooley, Julian Margrave, Taryn Corcoran, Hayden Feikert, Benjamin McKain, Michijah Pankau, Luis Rios, Carter Stiles, Alison Wiltsey, Elise Platt, Shelby Barnett, Tyler Huber, Lacie Kallevig, Michael McCorquodale, Kottia Nixon, Jayden Trester, Danilo Villa

6th grade:

Superintendent Honor Roll (4.0 gpa): Cooper Anglin, Nathan Apple, Grady Barbour, Abigail Bradley, Andrew Brown, Brayton Brueggen, Kimber Bruner, Brylee Diederich, Isabella Feikert, Jolie Hendrickson, Emma Holloway, Elyssa Jacklovich, Dannah Knipp, Jacob Mann, Leo Martin, Elizabeth Mays, Hunter Moore, Brandy Mowen, Adriana Nelson, Jackson Olson, Emma Prettyman, Ethan Ptacek, Adyson Ross, Layne Ryals, Sadie Smith, Matthew Sword, Brock Varns, Nathan Vincent, Carson Wade, Zoe Weers, Dalton Whildin

Principal Honor Roll (3.5-3.99 gpa): Caleb Adams, Audrey Anderson, Morgan Aust, Owen Barber, Jackson Dansel, Elizabeth davis, Emily Gebhart, Isabelle Heil, Jase Hovey, Parker Hufferd, William Hutsell, Ava Jorn, Connor Lee, Dana mattison, Colin McManigan, Greyson Rasmussen, James Tooley, Alexandria Trageser, Kaitlyn Vest, Delaney Wieland, Austin Beatty, Claire Brown, Brody Carty, Peyton Crane, Austyn Derr, Mason Dobbins, Brooke Farrington, Tehya Harvey, Lindsay Keaton, Aria Kettler, Hanna Knop, Jackson Kush, Mason Martin, Cameron McClellan, Jesse Murphy, Trey Myers, Levi O'Connor, Novella Ptacek, Bennett Vohs, Braden Branine, Jordan Brown, Trace Eslinger, Allie Kennedy, Nicholas Lancaster, Joshua O'Connor, Remi Rothlisberger, Meredith Schmitt, Kaven Bartlett, Cade Driskell, Sydney Dudzik, Anna Laubenstein, John Newell, Kyle Oram, Andrew Woerpel, Gavin York, Katherine Carter, Landan Henry, Grant Strubbe

Honor Roll (3.0-3.49 gpa)

Brody Conley, Elijah Eslinger, Christian Golladay, Devin Haas, Trinity Holdeman, Emma Lohse, Brett Rangel, Michael Guerrero, Olivia Ayres, Hayley Grandon, Kaitlynn Knipp, Alisha Mola, Julie Norberg, Elora Symes, Rosa Villa-Jaimes, Lukas York, Klayton Barrett, Sean Griffin Drew, Dylan Hilworth, Mariya Kasych, Brecon Klugman, Adam Speer, carter Stuteville, Braden Anderson, Riley Van Eaton, Ace Axmann, Magdalene Bolling, Marilea Leikam, Eduardo Rios-Martinez, Ethan Wrigley, Tobias Espina Roca , Caden French, Nicholas Holiday, Liam Mulcahy, Kaiedence Nichelson, Reece Yeager, Matthew York, Lillian Yount

 

SADD Calendar

ALICE information regarding LOCKDOWN PROCEDURESALICE

* LMS News:

 
Students arriving at LMS will be allowed to enter the building at 7:35am.  Students are to report to the auditorium upon their entrance to the building, they will not have access to their lockers at this time.  The classroom section of the building is open to students at 7:55 am when the first bell rings.  Students are to leave the school building by 3:10pm unless under the direct supervision of a staff member.
 

* Reminders:

  • LMS discourages outside food being brought into the school.  If you bring in food from a restaurant for a special event, we ask that students eat in one of the office conference rooms.  Outside food may not be taken out of the school office area. 
  • Lunch money received by the office after 10:00am will be posted to the next school day.  Please remind your student to turn in any monies prior to the first bell.  Students with a negative balance will not be able to purchase water.

 

Physical pre-participation forms for sports must be done on or after May 1st 2015 for the 2015-16 school year.  Please remember that all students must complete the Pre-Participation Physical Form (KSHSAA)  prior to try-outs or practices for all school athletic events.